Intentions for Praying through the Week


A PRAYER
for Principal Sunday Services:

ALMIGHTY and everliving God, ruler of all things in heaven and on earth: Look graciously on your Church and send your Holy Spirit to enlighten and guide those who shall choose a Bishop for this Diocese. Grant that they will choose a faithful shepherd, a steward of your Word and Sacraments, who will drive away all erroneous and strange doctrine, and vigorously promote missionary work and the spiritual growth of those entrusted to his care. Grant that we may receive a faithful pastor who will equip the saints for ministry in all that they undertake, through Jesus Christ our Lord.
Amen.


Monday

Pray
for our Bishop,
for Fr. Kresowaty, the Nominating Committee Chair,
for Fr. Atwood, the Committee Secretary, and
for Angela Fraser, the Assisting Secretary.

 


The Nominating Committee

Committee Chair:

Fr. Edward Kresowaty
St. Alban’s, Arlington
e-mail to: coadjutor@fwepiscopal.org

Chaplain to the Committee:

Bishop Keith Ackerman


Members:

Fr. DeWayne Adams
St. Andrew’s, Breckenridge
Fr.  Jay Atwood – Secretary
 St. Francis, Willow Park
Fr. Sergio Diaz
San Miguel, Fort Worth
Fr. Michael Heidt
St. Mary’s, Hillsboro, and
Our Lady of the Lake, Laguna Park
Fr. Kingsley Jon-Ubabuco
St. Philip’s, Arlington
Fr. John Jordan
St. Laurence, Southlake
Fr. David Klein
St. John’s, Fort Worth
Fr. John Munson
St. John the Divine, Burkburnett
Fr. Lee Nelson
Christ Church, Waco
Fr. Andrew Petta
St. Barnabas, Fort Worth
Fr. Mark Polley
Christ the Redeemer, Fort Worth
Fr. Jeff Stubbs
St. Paul’s, Gainesville
Fr. Christopher Woodall
Holy Comforter, Cleburne
Fr. Jacob Worley
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth
 
Charles Bellows
St. Patrick, Bowie
Melody Bradford
All Saints’, Weatherford
John Cook
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth
Joe Francis
St. Peter & St. Paul, Arlington
Angela Fraser – Assisting Sec'ty
St. Laurence, Southlake
Jimmy Henry
St. John’s, Brownwood
Karina Loyo
San Juan, Fort Worth
Judy Mayo
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth
Jesus Mota
St. Anne’s, Fort Worth
Debbie Petta
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth
Melissa Smith
Christ the Redeemer, Fort Worth
Jim Stubblefield
Holy Apostles, Fort Worth
Walter Virden, III
St. Mark’s, Arlington
Jeff Wallace
Christ Church, Waco

Tuesday

Pray for each member of the Nominating Committee by name and for wisdom as they listen to the Lord. 


Wednesday

Pray for the various subcommittees and roles entrusted to them:

Sub-Committee on Questions for the Nominees
(Fr. Adams, Fr. Polley, Fr. Stubbs, Judy Mayo, Joe Francis, Jeff Wallace) – TASK COMPLETED

Sub-Committee for the Diocesan Profile
(Fr. Heidt, Fr. Jordan, Angela Fraser, Judy Mayo) – TASK COMPLETED

Sub-Committee on Prayer
(Bishop Ackerman, Canon Diaz, Fr. Klein, Fr. Nelson, Fr. Petta, Debbie Petta, Jimmy Henry, Melissa Smith)

Sub-Committee re Questions for the Meet & Greet Event
(Fr. Klein, Fr. Woodall, Judy Mayo, Walter Virden)

Search Sub-Committee
(Fr. Munson, Fr. Petta, Father Stubbs, Canon Diaz,
Judy Mayo, Melissa Smith, Jim Stubblefield, Debbie Petta)

Sub-Committee for the Meet & Greet Event at St. Andrew's Church
(Fr. Worley, Melody Bradford, John Cook, Joe Francis, Angela Fraser, Judy Mayo, Debbie Petta, Melissa Smith, Jim Stubblefield)

Sub-Committee for Checking References
(Fr. Atwood, Angela Fraser, Jim Stubblefield)

Sub-Committee for the Special Convention
(Fr. Atwood, Fr. Polley, Fr. Petta, Fr. Stubbs, with the Diocesan and Cathedral staffs)

Members not yet assigned:

Hospitality for Candidates, Spouses & children for Meet & Greet Event

Hospitality for Candidates, Spouses & children for Special Convention

Transportation to & from Airport for Meet & Greet Event

Transportation to & from Airport for Meet & Greet Event



A PRAYER
for all other services:

ALMIGHTY God, who by thy Son Jesus Christ didst give thy holy Apostles many excellent gifts, and didst charge them to feed thy flock; we humbly request thy favor and blessing as we seek a new Bishop and defender of the faith for the Diocese of Fort Worth. In thy good time, bring us a good shepherd who will diligently preach thy Word and duly administer the godly discipline thereof, that we and all thy people may obediently follow the same; through Jesus Christ our Lord.
Amen.

 

 

Thursday

Pray for the hearts of those who will be nominated.

 

 


Friday

Pray for the Diocese and its transition in receiving a new Bishop.

Note that Dec. 14 is designated as a fasting day.

 

 


Special Intentions for Dec. 5 – Jan. 5

Pray for the discernment in the selection of delegates who will be elected in their annual parish meetings to serve in the election of the new Bishop in June.

Pray therefore for clergy and delegates to be prayerful and intentional in seeking God’s guidance.

Pray also for discernment and clear communication for those who will be working through the nominees’ responses to their initial questions.

Pray that the committee members will lean not into their own wisdom and knowledge, but seek first God’s will and be quick to listen to His guidance.

 
 

The Nominating Committee has designated a day of fasting and prayer on the second Friday of each month. A reminder card for this purpose has been published in English and Spanish.

Fasting & Prayer
Card