Intentions for Praying through the Week


A PRAYER
for Principal Sunday Services:

ALMIGHTY and everliving God, ruler of all things in heaven and on earth: Look graciously on your Church and send your Holy Spirit to enlighten and guide those who shall choose a Bishop for this Diocese. Grant that they will choose a faithful shepherd, a steward of your Word and Sacraments, who will drive away all erroneous and strange doctrine, and vigorously promote missionary work and the spiritual growth of those entrusted to his care. Grant that we may receive a faithful pastor who will equip the saints for ministry in all that they undertake, through Jesus Christ our Lord.
Amen.


Prayer Vigil • Friday, May 31

The following churches will be open:

St. Alban’s, Arlington • Church open starting 8:30 a.m. • 6 p.m. Votive Mass
St. Mark’s, Arlington • Chapel open 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. • Noon Mass
St. Peter & St. Paul, Arlington • Chapel open all day • 2 p.m. Prayer service
St. Francis, Austin • 7 to 8 p.m.
St. Vincent’s, Bedford • Chapel open 24 hours starting 8 a.m. • Enter near bell tower
St. Andrew’s, Breckenridge • Church open for prayer Noon to 1 p.m. 
St. John, Burkburnett • Church open for prayer Noon to 1 p.m.
Christ the Redeemer, Fort Worth • 5 p.m. Evening Prayer
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth • Chapel open 24 hours starting at 8 a.m.
St. Anne’s, Fort Worth • 9 a.m. Morning Prayer • Church open till 3 p.m.
St. Barnabas, Fort Worth • Church open 9 to 10 p.m.
St. John’s, Fort Worth • 9 a.m. Morning Prayer
Good Shepherd, Granbury • 5 p.m. Evening Prayer • Church open till 10 p.m.
St. Andrew’s, Grand Prairie • Chapel open for prayer 9 a.m. to 1 p.m


The Nominating Committee

Committee Chair:

Fr. Edward Kresowaty
St. Alban’s, Arlington
e-mail to: coadjutor@fwepiscopal.org

Chaplain to the Committee:

Bishop Keith Ackerman


Members:

Fr. DeWayne Adams
St. Andrew’s, Breckenridge
Fr.  Jay Atwood – Secretary
 St. Francis, Willow Park
Fr. Sergio Diaz
San Miguel, Fort Worth
Fr. Michael Heidt
St. Mary’s, Hillsboro, and
Our Lady of the Lake, Laguna Park
Fr. Kingsley Jon-Ubabuco
St. Philip’s, Arlington
Fr. David Klein
St. John’s, Fort Worth
Fr. John Munson
St. John the Divine, Burkburnett
Fr. Lee Nelson
Christ Church, Waco
Fr. Andrew Petta
St. Barnabas, Fort Worth
Fr. Mark Polley
Christ the Redeemer, Fort Worth
Fr. Jeff Stubbs
St. Paul’s, Gainesville
Fr. Christopher Woodall
Holy Comforter, Cleburne
Fr. Jacob Worley
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth
 
Charles Bellows
St. Patrick, Bowie
Melody Bradford
All Saints’, Weatherford
John Cook
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth
Joe Francis
St. Peter & St. Paul, Arlington
Angela Fraser – Assisting Sec'ty
St. Laurence, Southlake
Jimmy Henry
St. John’s, Brownwood
Karina Loyo
San Juan, Fort Worth
Judy Mayo
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth
Jesus Mota
St. Anne’s, Fort Worth
Debbie Petta
St. Andrew’s, Fort Worth
Melissa Smith
Christ the Redeemer, Fort Worth
Jim Stubblefield
Holy Apostles, Fort Worth
Walter Virden, III
St. Mark’s, Arlington
Jeff Wallace
Christ Church, Waco

Monday

Pray

for our Bishop,
for Fr. Kresowaty, the Nominating Committee Chair,
for Fr. Atwood, the Committee Secretary, and
for Angela Fraser, the Assisting Secretary.

Tuesday

Pray for each member of the Nominating Committee by name and for wisdom as they listen to the Lord. 


Wednesday

Pray for the various subcommittees and roles entrusted to them:

Sub-Committee on Questions for the Nominees – TASK COMPLETED

Sub-Committee for the Diocesan Profile – TASK COMPLETED

Sub-Committee on Prayer
(Bishop Ackerman, Canon Diaz, Fr. Klein, Fr. Nelson, Fr. Petta, Debbie Petta, Jimmy Henry, Melissa Smith)

Sub-Committee re Questions for the Candidate Forum
(Fr. Klein, Fr. Woodall, Judy Mayo, Walter Virden)

Search Sub-Committee – TASK COMPLETED

Sub-Committee for the Candidate Forum at St. Andrew's Church
(Fr. Worley, Melody Bradford, John Cook,Canon Diaz, Joe Francis, Angela Fraser, Judy Mayo, Debbie Petta, Melissa Smith, Jim Stubblefield)

Sub-Committee for Checking References – TASK COMPLETED

Sub-Committee for the Special Convention
(Fr. Atwood, Fr. Polley, Fr. Petta, Fr. Stubbs, with the Diocesan and Cathedral staffs)


A PRAYER
for all other services:

ALMIGHTY God, who by thy Son Jesus Christ didst give thy holy Apostles many excellent gifts, and didst charge them to feed thy flock; we humbly request thy favor and blessing as we seek a new Bishop and defender of the faith for the Diocese of Fort Worth. In thy good time, bring us a good shepherd who will diligently preach thy Word and duly administer the godly discipline thereof, that we and all thy people may obediently follow the same; through Jesus Christ our Lord.
Amen.

 

 

Thursday

Pray for the hearts of those who have been nominated.

 

 


Friday

Pray for the Diocese and its transition in receiving a new Bishop.

Note that April 12 is designated as a fasting day.

 

 


Special Intentions for May

Pray that the process remains one that is prayerful instead of political.

Pray for the preparations, planning, and details for the Coadjutor Candidates Forum on May 11 and for the election of a coadjutor on June 1.

Pray for the facilitators, delegates, clergy as they engage the candidates and their spouses at the Forum and for further discernment as we proceed with the process.

Pray for the involvement of the diocese in a vigil prior to the election on May 31, as we stand together in prayer waiting for the Lord’s guidance in the election on the following day.

Continue to read and pray 2 Tim 2:16 as we lean into the guiding of the Holy Spirit and not our own wisdom to discern who God has chosen as the Bishop Coadjutor.

Download a prayer card here.

 
 

The Nominating Committee has designated a day of fasting and prayer on the second Friday of each month. A reminder card for this purpose has been published in English and Spanish.

Fasting & Prayer
Card